Privacy Policy

 

Note: The following policy statement describes how Linear project Americas collects, uses and safeguards the personal information provided to us by clients and prospective clients with respect to TILOS linear project management software. We make no representations as to how other distributors of TILOS software may collect, use or safeguard personal information.

Last revised: March 14/2011

 

Our privacy commitment to you

Linear project Americas respects the privacy of its clients and is committed to safeguarding clients' personal information. We manage your personal information in accordance with Alberta's Personal Information Protection Act and other applicable Canadian and provincial laws.

We do not sell, rent, loan or otherwise share your personal information with any outside party without your express permission or as otherwise authorized by law. All Linear project Americas employees are required to adhere to this policy and any employee who violates this policy is subject to termination or other disciplinary measures.

 

What is 'personal information'?

Personal information means information about an identifiable individual. This includes an individual's name, company name, mailing address, phone numbers and email addresses.

 

Why do we collect personal information?

We collect only the personal information that is needed to efficiently deliver services to our clients and prospective clients. For example, personal information enables Linear project Americas to provide the

  • Email and/or telephone response to product inquiries and information requests;

  • Email and/or postal delivery of product quotations;

  • Email communication of product updates and promotions;

  • Product demonstration and support.

 

What personal information do we collect?

Linear project Americas requests certain information such as:

  • Contact name;

  • Company name;

  • Mailing address;

  • Email address;

  • Telephone number.

Additionally, we may ask clients to tell us how they became aware of Linear project Americas and/or TILOS, what aspects of TILOS are most important to them and why.

 

Consent to collect personal information

We ask for consent to collect, use or disclose a client's personal information, except in specific circumstances where collection, use or disclosure without consent is authorized or required by law. We may assume your consent in cases where you volunteer information for an obvious purpose.

We ask for your express consent for some purposes and may not be able to provide certain services if you are unwilling to consent to the collection, use or disclosure of certain personal information. Where express consent is needed, we will ask clients to provide their consent orally (in person or by telephone), in writing (by signing a consent form or by checking a box on a form), or electronically (by clicking a box or button).

In cases that do not involve sensitive personal information, we may rely on "opt-out" or implied consent. For example, we may use your personal information to send you an email to inform you about a product update or promotion, unless you request otherwise. You can change your consent instructions by contacting the Integrated Project Services office (see below). However, such changes may limit our ability to keep you informed of product information that may be of benefit to you.

As a client, you may withdraw consent to the use and disclosure of your personal information at any time, unless the personal information is necessary for us to fulfill our contractual obligations to you. We may collect, use or disclose a client's personal information without consent only as authorized by law. For example, we may not request consent when the collection, use or disclosure is reasonable to collect a debt owed to Integrated Project Services, or when the personal information is from a public domain source, such as a public telephone directory.

 

How do we collect the information?

We normally collect client information directly from our clients by using on-line forms that are completed during a website session, or by taking notes during a meeting or telephone discussion. We may also collect information from public domain sources, such as a company website or public telephone directory.

 

How do we safeguard personal information?

We protect a client's personal information in a manner appropriate for the sensitivity of the information. We make every reasonable effort to prevent any loss, misuse, wrongful disclosure or modification of personal information, as well as any unauthorized access to personal information. For example, we do not store client records on the Linear project website.

We use appropriate security measures when destroying a client's personal information, including shredding paper records and permanently deleting electronic records. We retain a client's personal information only as long as is reasonable to fulfill the purposes for which the information was collected or for legal and business purposes.

We make every reasonable effort to ensure that client information is accurate and complete. In most cases, we rely on our clients to update their own client record or advise us if there is a change to their personal information that may affect their relationship with Integrated Project Services.

If you are aware of an error in our information about you, please let us know and we will correct it upon request wherever possible. In some cases, we may ask for a written request for correction.

 

Disclosure of personal information to other TILOS service partners

Where necessary, the personal information provided to us by clients and prospective clients may be disclosed to our TILOS service partners in Germany. This may be done in certain cases in order to develop a price quotation for the software and determine what discounts, if any, may apply. Any such disclosures are made on a confidential basis and with your expressed consent, as previously described.

Also, if Linear project Americasreceives an inquiry or quotation request from outside of North America, this will be forwarded by Linear project Americas to the appropriate TILOS service partner.

 

Access to records containing personal information

As a client of Linear project Americas, you have a right of access to your own personal information in a record that is in our custody or under our control, subject to some exceptions. For example, organizations are required under the Personal Information Protection Act to refuse to provide access to information that would reveal personal information about another individual. Organizations are authorized under this legislation to refuse access to personal information if disclosure would reveal confidential business information.

If we refuse a request in whole or in part, we will provide the reasons for the refusal. In some cases where exceptions to access apply, we may withhold that information and provide you with the remainder of the record.

You may make a request for access to your personal information by writing to our Privacy Officer. You must provide sufficient information in your request to allow us to identify the information you are seeking. You may also request information about our use of your personal information and any disclosure of that information to persons outside our organization.

A client's information may be disclosed to a person who is seeking the information as an agent of the client. For example, we may provide information to a client's legal representative if we are satisfied that the individual is requesting the information of behalf of the client.

You may choose to have your name removed from our telephone, mail or electronic mail marketing lists. We use these lists to inform you of product information that may be of benefit to you.

You may refuse to provide personal information to us. You may also withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. However, this may limit our ability to serve you.

 

Links to third party websites

This website contains links to other websites that are not controlled by Linear project Americas Please note: we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites or service providers. This Privacy Policy applies solely to personal information collected by Linear project Americas.

 

Questions and concerns

If you have a question or concern about any collection, use or disclosure of personal information by ILinear project Americas, or wish to request access to your own personal information, please contact:

 

Privacy Officer
Linear project Americas
11435 - 78 Avenue
Edmonton, Alberta
T6G 0N2

Phone: 780 983-4592

 

If you are not satisfied with the response you receive, you should contact the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta:
Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta
Suite 500, 640 - 5th Avenue
Calgary, Alberta
T2P 3G4

Phone: 403 297-2728

Toll Free: 1 888 878-4044